Celtic Engagement Rings

Irish Jewelry

Celtic Plaques

Celtic Plaques

Carving Carved Wood Wooden Celtic Knot Plaque Wall Art Hanging Panel Mask Sign
Carving Carved Wood Wooden Celtic Knot Plaque Wall Art Hanging Panel Mask Sign
Paypal   US $18.00
Irish Celtic ADDRESS PLAQUE house numbers Vertical
Irish Celtic ADDRESS PLAQUE house numbers Vertical
Paypal   US $55.00
Stone Carved Plaque from IrelandCeltic Cross with 2 figuresNR
Stone Carved Plaque from IrelandCeltic Cross with 2 figuresNR
Paypal   US $19.95
Celtic Knot wood carving wall plaque
Celtic Knot wood carving wall plaque
Paypal   US $15.00
Celtic Irish Blessing Ceramic Wall Plaque
Celtic Irish Blessing Ceramic Wall Plaque
Paypal   US $9.95
Wall Plaque Celtic Greenman Forest Creature Myth Statue Figurine Home Decor
Wall Plaque Celtic Greenman Forest Creature Myth Statue Figurine Home Decor
Paypal   US $42.99
ANNE STOKES WOODLAND GUARDIAN DRAGON WALL PLAQUE DECOR CRUCIFIX CELTIC PROTECTOR
ANNE STOKES WOODLAND GUARDIAN DRAGON WALL PLAQUE DECOR CRUCIFIX CELTIC PROTECTOR
Paypal   US $22.99
Celtic Horned God Cernunnos Herne Wall Plaque Wood Finish Resin Maxine Miller
Celtic Horned God Cernunnos Herne Wall Plaque Wood Finish Resin Maxine Miller
Paypal   US $79.00
tree of life celtic likehand glitter paint and carved wood plaque
tree of life celtic likehand glitter paint and carved wood plaque
Paypal   US $55.00
LIVE WELL LAUGH OFTEN LOVE MUCH Sign Celtic IRISH Wood Plaque Wood U Pick Color
LIVE WELL LAUGH OFTEN LOVE MUCH Sign Celtic IRISH Wood Plaque Wood U Pick Color
Paypal   US $36.95
Celtic Tree Hand Wood Burned Plaque Knotwork Art Skrill Only
Celtic Tree Hand Wood Burned Plaque Knotwork Art Skrill Only
   US $30.00
Awesome Signed Wood Burned Celtic Norse Viking Dragon Plaque
Awesome Signed Wood Burned Celtic Norse Viking Dragon Plaque
Paypal   US $29.99
celtic tree of life sunmoonhawklotus flower hand painted carved wood plaque
celtic tree of life sunmoonhawklotus flower hand painted carved wood plaque
Paypal   US $45.00
2 Grasslands Road Celtic Blessings Caramic Wall Hang Plaques
2 Grasslands Road Celtic Blessings Caramic Wall Hang Plaques
Paypal   US $15.99
Saint St Patrick Celtic Christian Catholic 100 Handmade Plaque Relief Tile Gift
Saint St Patrick Celtic Christian Catholic 100 Handmade Plaque Relief Tile Gift
Paypal   US $35.00
NEW RUBBER LATEX MOULD MOLD MOULDS PAGAN WICCAN CELTIC SUN GOD PLAQUE
NEW RUBBER LATEX MOULD MOLD MOULDS PAGAN WICCAN CELTIC SUN GOD PLAQUE
Paypal   US $23.69
CELTIC FC FOOTBALL CLUB SHIRT PLAQUE PERSONALISE
CELTIC FC FOOTBALL CLUB SHIRT PLAQUE PERSONALISE
Paypal   US $14.21
Irish Claddagh Celtic Wall Plaque Wood Finish
Irish Claddagh Celtic Wall Plaque Wood Finish
Paypal   US $30.00
AUTHENTIC II IV ADRoman Celtic Bronze Pierced Circular Plaque Ornament
AUTHENTIC II IV ADRoman Celtic Bronze Pierced Circular Plaque Ornament
Paypal   US $38.00
CEAD MILE FAILTE Irish WELCOME Sign Plaque Ireland Gaelic Celtic Decor XL
CEAD MILE FAILTE Irish WELCOME Sign Plaque Ireland Gaelic Celtic Decor XL
Paypal   US $28.95
FAILTE Irish WELCOME Ireland Gaelic Celtic Sign Plaque
FAILTE Irish WELCOME Ireland Gaelic Celtic Sign Plaque
Paypal   US $21.95
Cernunnos Plaque Celtic God Horned God by Dryad Design 3h x 3w x 1 1 4d
Cernunnos Plaque Celtic God Horned God by Dryad Design 3h x 3w x 1 1 4d
   US $24.99
Celtic HOUSE NUMBERS ADDRESS Plaque Irish Large Oil Rubbed Bronze 18 x 11
Celtic HOUSE NUMBERS ADDRESS Plaque Irish Large Oil Rubbed Bronze 18 x 11
Paypal   US $48.50
Celtic HOUSE NUMBERS ADDRESS Plaque Large Oil Rubbed Bronze 18 x 11
Celtic HOUSE NUMBERS ADDRESS Plaque Large Oil Rubbed Bronze 18 x 11
Paypal   US $67.50
PERSONALIZED CELTIC WELCOME SIGN PLAQUE HOUSE GIFT
PERSONALIZED CELTIC WELCOME SIGN PLAQUE HOUSE GIFT
Paypal   US $87.99
BEAUTIFULLY CARVED ANTIQUED CELTIC CROSS PLAQUENIB
BEAUTIFULLY CARVED ANTIQUED CELTIC CROSS PLAQUENIB
Paypal   US $19.75
Cerridwen Kerridwen Celtic Witch Goddess Wiccan Pagan Wall Plaque Statue MCEP
Cerridwen Kerridwen Celtic Witch Goddess Wiccan Pagan Wall Plaque Statue MCEP
Paypal   US $53.00
CELTIC BHOYS HOOPS FAN FOOTBALL PLAQUE SIGN
CELTIC BHOYS HOOPS FAN FOOTBALL PLAQUE SIGN
Paypal   US $4.66
NEW 2 accent abs plastic celtic plaque molds
NEW 2 accent abs plastic celtic plaque molds
Paypal   US $13.95
Celtic Stag Cernunnos Horned God Plaque Statue by Dryad Design Wood Finish
Celtic Stag Cernunnos Horned God Plaque Statue by Dryad Design Wood Finish
   US $15.00
Celtic Circle and Cross Bronzed Plaque Made in Ireland 5 1 4 in Diameter
Celtic Circle and Cross Bronzed Plaque Made in Ireland 5 1 4 in Diameter
Paypal   US $62.50
Wild Goose Studio Round Celtic Cross Wall Plaque boxed pure Bronze finish
Wild Goose Studio Round Celtic Cross Wall Plaque boxed pure Bronze finish
Paypal   US $39.95
Hand Carved Dragon Wall Plaque 20cm NEW Celtic Dark Wood
Hand Carved Dragon Wall Plaque 20cm NEW Celtic Dark Wood
Paypal   US $30.82
CELTIC DRAGON LONGSWORD 42 Fantasy Sword with Plaque
CELTIC DRAGON LONGSWORD 42 Fantasy Sword with Plaque
Paypal   US $71.99
VERY NICE PORCELAIN IRISH PRAYER SHAMROCK CELTIC CROSS WALL PLAQUE ORNAMENT
VERY NICE PORCELAIN IRISH PRAYER SHAMROCK CELTIC CROSS WALL PLAQUE ORNAMENT
Paypal   US $6.99
CELTIC CROSS GOD BLESS OUR HOME PLAQUE
CELTIC CROSS GOD BLESS OUR HOME PLAQUE
Paypal   US $28.99
Celtic knot plaque plastic mold for plaster concrete
Celtic knot plaque plastic mold for plaster concrete
Paypal   US $13.95
Antiqued Carved Celtic Religion Collectible Wall Plaque Cross
Antiqued Carved Celtic Religion Collectible Wall Plaque Cross
Paypal   US $19.95
Forde Crafts Celtic Peace Cross Plaque Hancast Replica
Forde Crafts Celtic Peace Cross Plaque Hancast Replica
Paypal   US $99.00
New Claddagh Crafts Wall Plaque Small Multiple Designs
New Claddagh Crafts Wall Plaque Small Multiple Designs
Paypal   US $7.89
New Claddagh Crafts Wall Plaque Large Multiple Designs
New Claddagh Crafts Wall Plaque Large Multiple Designs
Paypal   US $23.69
CELTIC ART Cross Wall Art Relief Plaque distressed
CELTIC ART Cross Wall Art Relief Plaque distressed
Paypal   US $22.20
LOT OF 4 IRISH CELTIC GLASS BLESSING PLAQUES WOW
LOT OF 4 IRISH CELTIC GLASS BLESSING PLAQUES WOW
Paypal   US $24.95
New Bronze Celtic Wall Plaque Large Multiple Designs
New Bronze Celtic Wall Plaque Large Multiple Designs
Paypal   US $41.07
Celtic Dragon Longsword w Plaque 42 inches Stainless Steel
Celtic Dragon Longsword w Plaque 42 inches Stainless Steel
Paypal   US $54.99
Sheela Na Gig Celtic Fertility Bronze Finished Resin Pagan Plaque Statue SHE
Sheela Na Gig Celtic Fertility Bronze Finished Resin Pagan Plaque Statue SHE
Paypal   US $24.00
CELTIC KNOT hand carved wall plaque Helen Seebold
CELTIC KNOT hand carved wall plaque Helen Seebold
Paypal   US $30.00
`Scratch and Dent` Celtic Green Man Foliate Mask Wall Plaque Leaf Man Dryad
`Scratch and Dent` Celtic Green Man Foliate Mask Wall Plaque Leaf Man Dryad
Paypal   US $74.99
plastic plaque Gothic Pagan Wicca Celtic mold decorative stepping stone mould
plastic plaque Gothic Pagan Wicca Celtic mold decorative stepping stone mould
Paypal   US $10.95
Celtic Love Cross Wall Plaque from The Wild Goose Studio made in Ireland
Celtic Love Cross Wall Plaque from The Wild Goose Studio made in Ireland
Paypal   US $54.95
DRUID CROSS Celtic Skull Wall Plaque Gothic
DRUID CROSS Celtic Skull Wall Plaque Gothic
Paypal   US $34.99
Irish Shamrock Pipe Ceramic Wall Hanging Plaque Celtic St Patricks Day
Irish Shamrock Pipe Ceramic Wall Hanging Plaque Celtic St Patricks Day
Paypal   US $9.99
GIANT CELTIC SCOTTISH RAMPANT LION R WALL PLAQUE MOLD
GIANT CELTIC SCOTTISH RAMPANT LION R WALL PLAQUE MOLD
Paypal   US $69.95
GIANT CELTIC SCOTTISH RAMPANT LION L WALL PLAQUE MOLD
GIANT CELTIC SCOTTISH RAMPANT LION L WALL PLAQUE MOLD
Paypal   US $69.95
GIANT MEDIEVAL CELTIC PLAIN ROPE TRIM WALL PLAQUE MOLD
GIANT MEDIEVAL CELTIC PLAIN ROPE TRIM WALL PLAQUE MOLD
Paypal   US $69.95
1 GIANT MEDIEVAL CELTIC ENGLISH ARMOR WALL PLAQUE MOLD
1 GIANT MEDIEVAL CELTIC ENGLISH ARMOR WALL PLAQUE MOLD
Paypal   US $69.95
Celtic Green Man Wall Plaque Greenman Pagan Hanging
Celtic Green Man Wall Plaque Greenman Pagan Hanging
Paypal   US $29.99
Belenos Plaque Celtic Sun God by Oberon Zell Free Insured Shipping
Belenos Plaque Celtic Sun God by Oberon Zell Free Insured Shipping
Paypal   US $32.00
IRISH CELTIC CROSS OF PEACE PR AYER PLAQUE
IRISH CELTIC CROSS OF PEACE PR AYER PLAQUE
Paypal   US $48.97
Irish Ceramic Wall Plaque Hand Painted Celtic Design
Irish Ceramic Wall Plaque Hand Painted Celtic Design
Paypal   US $22.91
Wall Plaque Greenman Gothic Celtic Cotswold Finish
Wall Plaque Greenman Gothic Celtic Cotswold Finish
Paypal   US $34.95
Celtic Wall Plaque Greenman Solstice Resin Cotswold Stone Terracotta or Marble
Celtic Wall Plaque Greenman Solstice Resin Cotswold Stone Terracotta or Marble
Paypal   US $34.95
Celtic Spiral Repousse Wall Plaque
Celtic Spiral Repousse Wall Plaque
Paypal   US $29.95
Celtic Cat Wall Plaque Repousse Fine Art signed
Celtic Cat Wall Plaque Repousse Fine Art signed
Paypal   US $29.95
Celtic Wall Plaque 23 X 11
Celtic Wall Plaque 23 X 11
Paypal   US $42.95
FOOTBALL STADIUM OFFICIAL STREET SIGN BEDROOM WALL DOOR PLAQUE SELECT TEAM NEW
FOOTBALL STADIUM OFFICIAL STREET SIGN BEDROOM WALL DOOR PLAQUE SELECT TEAM NEW
Paypal   US $9.31
CELTIC Irish Scottish HUMMINGBIRD Cement Plaque NEW
CELTIC Irish Scottish HUMMINGBIRD Cement Plaque NEW
Paypal   US $32.95
CELTIC CAT Irish Scottish Cast Cement Wall Plaque NEW
CELTIC CAT Irish Scottish Cast Cement Wall Plaque NEW
Paypal   US $25.95
Memorial Stone CELTIC TREE Choose Your Style 9 PLAQUE
Memorial Stone CELTIC TREE Choose Your Style 9 PLAQUE
Paypal   US $54.95
Celtic Cross Seasonal Wheel Plaque by Maxine Miller Wood Finish
Celtic Cross Seasonal Wheel Plaque by Maxine Miller Wood Finish
Paypal   US $35.00
Small Celtic God Cernunnos Pentacle Wall Plaque
Small Celtic God Cernunnos Pentacle Wall Plaque
Paypal   US $24.99
HAND PAINTED SLATE PLAQUE CELTIC THEME 12 X 8 HANGING
HAND PAINTED SLATE PLAQUE CELTIC THEME 12 X 8 HANGING
Paypal   US $11.69
Celtic Knot Words of the Great Mother Handburned on Wooden Plaque Pagan Wicca
Celtic Knot Words of the Great Mother Handburned on Wooden Plaque Pagan Wicca
Paypal   US $24.99
Celtic Greenman Wall Plaque Statue Figurine Home Decor Forest Creature Myth
Celtic Greenman Wall Plaque Statue Figurine Home Decor Forest Creature Myth
Paypal   US $47.99
Heraldic University College School Academic Crest Shield Plaque Celtic Knot
Heraldic University College School Academic Crest Shield Plaque Celtic Knot
Paypal   US $71.11
GreenMan Life Sized Greenman Plaque Wiccan God Pagan Wiccan Horned One Celtic
GreenMan Life Sized Greenman Plaque Wiccan God Pagan Wiccan Horned One Celtic
Paypal   US $59.95
NWT Celtic Collection Irish Our Wedding Wall Plaque
NWT Celtic Collection Irish Our Wedding Wall Plaque
Paypal   US $28.50
CELTIC Scottish IRISH Stone Live LOVE Life WALL PLAQUE
CELTIC Scottish IRISH Stone Live LOVE Life WALL PLAQUE
Paypal   US $29.95
VINTAGE CELTIC KING SPADES SPEAR WOOD CRAVED PLAQUE
VINTAGE CELTIC KING SPADES SPEAR WOOD CRAVED PLAQUE
Paypal   US $37.50
Celtic Metal Wall Art Colored Dimensional Decorative Plaque Panels
Celtic Metal Wall Art Colored Dimensional Decorative Plaque Panels
Paypal   US $61.99
CELTIC ART SUN CROSS SMALL WALL RELIEF PLAQUE NICE
CELTIC ART SUN CROSS SMALL WALL RELIEF PLAQUE NICE
Paypal   US $32.50
SUN CROSS WALL PLAQUE RELIEF CELTIC STONE ART
SUN CROSS WALL PLAQUE RELIEF CELTIC STONE ART
Paypal   US $39.95
CELTIC CROSS WALL PLAQUE RELIEF IRISH STONE ART
CELTIC CROSS WALL PLAQUE RELIEF IRISH STONE ART
Paypal   US $49.95

Celtic Plaques

Dunkeld its early history and the Cathedral

Dunkeld, means "the Fort of the Celts", is situated on the southern bank of the River Tay in a location rich in natural resources, and has been a settlement since ancient times. 

Dunkeld guarded one of the main passes from Lowland into Highland Scotland making it an attractive location from a strategic point of view and there is evidence that both the Romans and the Picts occupied the location of today's Dunkeld.

Dunkeld became one of the centres of Christianity in Scotland during the 7th Century, when St Columba made it a religious centre, having come from the Island of Iona. His work was carried on by his successors. 

In the 9th Century, Kenneth MacAlpin, the first King of Scots, made Dunkeld head of the Celtic Church and the capital of the newly-formed Scottish nation, created as a result of the union of the Scots and the Picts. King Kenneth MacAlpin, built a church here in 850AD and then had the relics of St Columba transferred here from the Island of lona. Dunkeld remained centre of the Celtic church for the next hundred years until St Columba's relics were taken to St Andrews.

The Church at Dunkeld grew in power and wealth, with work starting on the Cathedral in 1325. Dunkeld remained as an extremely important centre in ecclesiastical terms, until the Reformation in the 16th Century, when it was destroyed. 

The Choir of Dunkeld Cathedral was re- roofed in 1600 to serve as the parish church, and there was relative peace, until 1689, when there was a short, but extremely violent Battle between the Jacobites (supporters of King James VII of Scotland and James II of England) and the Cameronians (a newly-raised regiment supporting William and Mary the joint monarchs in the absence of King James VII and II, the English parliament formally offered them the throne.) Most of houses in Dunkeld were burned to the ground.

Up until 1689 the town of Dunkeld was built around the Cathedral. The Dukes of Atholl made sure the new Dunkeld town was not built around the Cathderal, so they could enjoyed clear uninterupted views from their house to the Cathedral.

The architectural history of the Cathedral was recorded by Abbot Alexander Myln in 1555, so it is better documented- than many churches in Scotland.

As you enter Dunkeld Cathedral grounds today, the information plaque beside the gates tell you that the gates were originally cast for the gates to Dunkeld House in 1730 and moved here in1832. Dunkeld House, which was the property of the Dukes of Atholl lies on the other side of the Cathedral. It is now a resort hotel.

By the advent of the industrial revolution and the opening of the railway to the north, Dunkeld went into decline and many people moved away to the larger cities in the south. By the late 1940s the town centre was in a sorry state of decline and decay. The National Trust for Scotland (NTS) took over many of the buildings (they now administer 20 houses and 2 shops) and together with Perth and Kinross Council began a major restoration project. This was completed in the late 1950s, and due to all this work we can enjoy the architecture of Dunkeld today.

About the Author

HighlanPerthshire is a website providing all the tourism information about Pitlochry, Aberfeldy, Dunkeld

.


Plaques Jougla


Plaques Jougla


$99.99


Eugene Oge Plaques Jougla - Framed Giclee Print

Pack Of 8 Irish Blessing Faithstone Home Decor Plaques #47712


Pack Of 8 Irish Blessing Faithstone Home Decor Plaques #47712


$90.99


Pack of 8 Irish Blessing Home Decor Table Top Plaques.By Roman Inc. From The FaithStones CollectionItem #: 47712These stunning plaques each feature an Irish symbol, a special blessing & a sparkling green Faithstone.Plaque "A" is accented with a Claddagh symbol, a heart shaped faithstone & reads: "DANCE as if no one were watching SING as if no one were listening LIVE every day as if it were your last"Plaque "B" is accented with a Celtic design, a round faithstone & reads: "Always remember to forget the troubles that passed away. But never forget to remember the blessings that come each day."Plaque "C" is accented with a shamrock, green heart faithstones & reads: "For each petal on the shamrock This brings a wish your way. Good health, good luck and happiness for today and every day."Plaque "D" is accented with a Celtic cross, a round faithstone & reads: "May the rose ride up to meet you, May the wind always be at your back, May the sun shine warm upon your face, The rain fall soft upon your fields and until Type: Home Accents

Celtic


Celtic


$209.99


Celtic - Wall Tapestry

London Plaques


London Plaques


$15.95


The city of London is dotted with plaques, many of them blue, all commemorating either a famous person who was born, lived, or stayed in that building, or sometimes a significant event that took place, or an earlier use of the site. This book is a comprehensive gazetteer of all of Londons plaques. Using Derek Sumeray's classic book as a basis, this thoroughly revised new edition arranges plaques alphabetically by area, providing a text that is linked to London's geography and, therefore, of greater use to a resident or visitor wanting to explore the famous people and events commemorated in that area. Illustrated with photographs of many of the plaques and the places, this is the only guide to all the commemorative plaques in Greater London. From the Trade Paperback edition.

Celtic FC - Classic Celtic


Celtic FC - Classic Celtic


$5.99


Celtic FC - Classic Celtic

Two Plaques from a Chest


Two Plaques from a Chest


$49.99


Two Plaques from a Chest - Giclee Print

Coastal Round Top Plaques


Coastal Round Top Plaques


$8.99


Coastal round top plaques. Available in Multi. Sizes: 12".

Celtic Bead


Celtic Bead


$58


Celtic Bead

Celtic Shamrock


Celtic Shamrock


$10


Celtic Shamrock

Celtic Cross


Celtic Cross


$10


Celtic Cross

Bloem Celtic


Bloem Celtic


$6


Bloem Celtic

Celtic Pentagram


Celtic Pentagram


$6


Celtic Pentagram

Celtic Woman


Celtic Woman


$12.49


Celtic Woman

Celtic Tapestry


Celtic Tapestry


$11.49


Celtic Tapestry

Celtic Favourites


Celtic Favourites


$4.99


Celtic Favourites

Cowboy Celtic


Cowboy Celtic


$12.49


Cowboy Celtic

Celtic Joy


Celtic Joy


$11.49


Celtic Joy

Celtic Compass


Celtic Compass


$11.49


Celtic Compass

Celtic Skies


Celtic Skies


$10.49


Celtic Skies

Celtic Moods


Celtic Moods


$7.49


Celtic Moods

Celtic Experience


Celtic Experience


$4.49


Celtic Experience

Pure... Celtic


Pure... Celtic


$8.99


Pure... Celtic

Celtic Christmas


Celtic Christmas


$8.99


Celtic Christmas

Celtic Chillout


Celtic Chillout


$4.99


Celtic Chillout

Celtic Harp


Celtic Harp


$5.99


Celtic Harp

This entry was posted on Friday, May 15th, 2009 at 9:07 am and is filed under Uncategorized. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply





XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


stats for wordpress